Arizona’s Legislature passed, and the Governor signed, House Bill 2141 into law on March 29, 2024. With the legislative session ending on June 15, 2024, HB2141 goes into effect on September 14, 2024. HB2141 amends A.R.S. § 33-1221 and addresses the rights of condominium unit owners to improve, alter and decorate their units.
Prior to HB2141 (and unchanged by HB2141), A.R.S. § 33-1221 provides that unit owners may make any improvements or alterations to their units “that do not impair the structural integrity or mechanical systems or lessen the support of any portion of the condominium,” subject to any provisions set forth in the condominium’s CC&Rs or other applicable law.