The association has an interest in knowing (and a right to know) what improvements are being made to the common elements.
This statute also provides that unit owners “shall not change the appearance of the common elements, or the exterior appearance of a unit or other portion of the condominium, without written permission of the association.” Again, this makes sense because the association is responsible for the common elements and the exteriors of the units are generally part of the common elements.[1]
HB2141 adds a new subsection B to A.R.S. § 33-1221. This new subsection provides:
In addition to the allowed modifications as prescribed by subsection A of this section and notwithstanding the condominium documents, the association shall not prohibit a unit owner from improving or altering the interior of the unit in a manner that may disturb adjacent unit occupants if the unit owner purchases and installs at the unit owner’s own expense any reasonably necessary improved materials, accessories or other adjustments that eliminate or minimize the potential disturbance. The association shall not prohibit a unit owner from using any manner of decoration on the interior of the unit.
Two anecdotes led to the creation of HB2141. First, for condominium projects with stacked units (e.g., first floor unit, second floor unit, etc.), it is not uncommon for the CC&Rs to prohibit hard surface flooring (e.g., wood, tile, stone, laminate, etc.) in all but the first floor units.